Thailand Visa

I. Thailand Visa

In general, a foreigner who will enters Thailand by air or land is required to obtain a visa from a Thai Embassy or Thai Consulate General. However, some certain nationalities do not require visa if they meet visa waiver requirements below:

  • They are from countries which have bilateral agreement with Thailand on the Visa exemption requirements.
  • They are from countries which are exempted from Visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism. Those nationalities are granted a stay of maximum 30 days but only if entering Thailand by air. However, a maximum stay of 15 days is applied for those who enter Thailand through a land border checkpoint from neighboring countries.

See the following link for details: http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/changes-visa-exempt.php


II. Visa on Arrival

It is more expensive and time with complicated procedures if you apply Visa in the Thailand embassy or Consulate General. The Visa on Arrival is more simple, faster and money saving. You no longer chase down Embassies and the Consulates. The entry Visa will be stamped on your passport at your arrival in Thailand. You can only apply the visa if entering Thailand by air.

However, apart from nationalities of Visa exemption, there are only 19 countries are granted Visa on arrival. Most of them are from Northern Europe and Asia.

Bhutan

Estonia

Latvia

Mauritius

Slovenia

Cyprus

Hungary

Liechtenstein

Poland

Taiwan

Czech Republic

India

Lithuania

Saudi Arabia

Ukraine

Czech Republic

Kazakhstan

Maldives

Slovakia

 


III. Required documents

  • Passport or travel documents with validity over 6 moths
  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • One current 4x6cm photo of the applicant
  • Return air tickets or e-ticket (fully paid)
  • Evidence of proper finance (20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 Baht per family)

Visa fee: 1,000 Baht (US $30) is payable upon arrival and is subject to change without the prior notice.


IV. Others

Tourists must have a confirmed return ticket to show their flight out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets do not meet the qualification.

It is not approved as an evidence of existing of Thailand if travelling overland out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), Myanmar…

In the case that people who are not eligible to enter Thailand under Visa Exemption Rule and Visa On Arrival, are suggested to get visas via Royal Thai Embassy before departure

Promotion packages

View more

Let's join tours with Vietnam Original Travel to enjoy amazing promotions. We guarantee to provide the best tours with great deals.

Our Community

Testimonials
Video
Tripadvisor Winner - Certificate of Excellence
Social network
In Pinterest Google plus Twitter Youtube Facebook
Newsletter
REQUEST A TOUR REQUEST A CALL BACK